Previous Award Winners

The Donna deVarona Spirit of Sport Award

1994 Jane Donnelly

1995 Judy Higgins

1996 Margaret “Bunny” Brooks

1997 Camie Jensen

1998 Maggie Dunn

1999 Sarah Van Skaik

2000 Jill Nickerson Tranter

2001 Julie Isphording

2002 Lucy Cecil

2003 Susan Cross Lipnickey

2004 Sara Piepho

2005 Cathy Walsh

2006 Darcy Shriver

2007 Sara McGrath & Carolyn Gagliardi

2008 Barb Northcutt

2009 Abby Cooper & Maureen Cron

2011 Anita Burke

2010 Martha Bunch

2015 Christina Switzer & Victoria Stoltz

 

The Wilma Rudolph Courage Award

1994 Nicole Like

1995 Eileen Batterberry

1996 Annette Sargent

1997 Lindsey Merkl

1998 Michelle Moss

1999 Tara Tapp

2000 Becky Ruehl

2001 Laura Staber

2002 Christina Dausch

2003 Beth Roederer

2004 Ericka Duckworth

2005 Pam Evans Smith

2006 Cindy Merrill

2007 Becky Napier

2008 Sarah Billstrom

2010 Brandi Rayburn

2012 Amber Gray

2015 Lauren Hill

2009 Laura Neufarth

2011 Jeanna Goettelman

2014 Katie Kitchen


The Sportsgirl of the Year Award (Junior High)

1994Betsy Owens

1995Angela Heintz

1996Becca Vianello

1997Emily Resnik

1998Katie Tharp

1999Elizabeth Kauffman

2000Carolyn Rauen

2001Mallory Neltner



The High School Sportswoman of the Year

1994Aubrey Faulk

1995Allison Fealey

1996Jamie Lynn Walz

1997Stacey Austin

1998Danielle Borgman

1999Chrissy Donovan

2000Amber Wilson

2001Tami Ransom

2002Erica Hallman

2003Whitney Myers

2004Bryn Kehoe

2005Angela Bizarri

2006Katie Veatch

2007Jenna Hagglund

2008Melissa Harpenau

2010Elizabeth Burchenal

2012Caitlyn Forman

2014 Kelsey Mitchell

2009Elizabeth Burchenal

2011 Ellen Williamson

2013 Rose Lavelle

2015 Malia Berkely


The College Sportswoman of the Year

1994 Jenny Boerger

1995 Nicole Babay

1996 Kerry Lewin

1997 Becky Jasontek

1998 Amanda Gruber

1999 Nikki Kremer

2000 Jenny Jeremiah

2001 Betsy Owens

2002 Michelle Cottrell

2003 K. B. Sharp

2004 Andrea Kremer

2005 Siobhan Zerilla

2006 Tara Boothe

2007 Whitney Myers

2008 Amanda Jackson

2010 Stephanie Niemer

2012 Missy Harpenau

2014 Mackenzie Fields

2009Jessie Nevitt

2011 Amber Harris

2013 Katherine Klump

2015 Sydney Moss


The Inspirational Sportswoman of the Year Award (Previously Mentally & Physically Challenged Sportswoman of the Year)

1994Vicki Wagner

1995Jalon Marie Dailey

1996Melissa Doerflein

1997Jennifer Patrick

1998Melinda Schwarm

1999Elizabeth Crehan

2001Emily Kaiser

2005Sarah Whitenack

2008Brennen Eve

2013Riley Krull



The Master's Sportswoman of the Year Award
1994 Velma Lehmann

1995 R. Jane Siemer

1996 Jan Deters

1997 Karen Sizemore

1998 Marcia Ferguson

1999 Brenda Ryan

2001 Patricia Hein

2003 Val Lyons

2004 Karen Cosgrove

2005 Marilyn Prout

2006 Pam Sisney

2009 Peggy Meacham

2011 Rainey Rohrmeier

2015 Olivia Birkenhauer

2007 Mary Jane Ranz

2010 Debbie Gentile

2014 Mary Wineberg



The Senior Sportswoman of the Year Award

1994Ernestine Yeomans

1995Jan Dickens

1996Mimi Sunderman

1997Mary Bowermaster

1999Eleanor R. Morrison

2000Vickie Memmel

2001Eleanor Diers

2002Garnet Jones

2005Marilyn Prout

2006Miriam Jacobs

2008Ruth Madsen & Pat Drexler

2010Debbie Gentile

2009Peggy Meachan

2012Jan Worley

 


The Coach of the Year Award

1994T. Jean Dowell

1995Nancy Barre

1996Mary Biermann

1997Julie Thoman Perry

1998Carolyn Condit

1999Nancy Winstel

2000Donna Mechley

2001Melanie Balcomb

 

 

The High School Coach of the Year Award

2002 Caryl Schawe

2003 Dave Schuh

2004 Jerry Mohr

2005 Maxine Hoyles-Yates

2006 Nina Kerns

2007 Cheryl Darpel

2008 Ed Stewart

2010 Jeni Case

2012 Sara McSorley

2014 Brad Isham

2009 Jeni Case

2011 Rob Hardin

2013 Dr. Ronald W. Quinn

2015 Emily Knoll

 

 

The College Coach of the Year Award

2002 Bob Sheehan

2003 Laurie Pirtle

2004 Jerry Scheve

2005 Dave Jennings

2006 Kathy Stewart

2007 Michele Benoit

2008 Brian Neal

2010 Bob Sheehan

2012 Susan Seaton

2014 Jeff Hans

2009 Reed Sunahara

2011 Kevin McGuff

2013 Bobby Kramig

2015 Jeff Cummings


Women's Sports Business Award

1994The A. Sauer Company

1995Perkins Family Restaurants

1996Empress Food Products

1997AmeriKing Corporation

1998Sports Express

1999Cincinnati Sports Medicine

2000LaRosa’s Pizza

2001Stephen Dailey, M.D.

Wellington Orthopaedic Foundation

Research and Education

 2012Total Quality Logistics

2013Gary Jerow, Modern Ice Equip. & Supply Co. 

2014 Cincinnati SportsMedicine & Orthopaedic Center

 

Inspiration Award

2013 Elizabeth Smith


Tina R. Siegel Memorial Scholarship

1995Becky Alexander

1996Amy Ashbrock

1997Lisa Vanderbilt

1998Cassie Robinson

1999Megan Woodruff

2000Angie Zeuch

2001Annie Wessell

2002Jamie Skoog

2003Latosha Johnson

2005Laura Steiner


The Lifetime Service Award

1996 Mary Jo Huismann

1997 Mary Ellen Landon

1998 Linda Brown

1999 Mil Schwab

2000 T. Jean McDowell

2001 Lois Hall Gleason

2002 Carol Clark Johnson

2003 Karol Brown Warden

2004 Nancy Jones Barre

2005 Ann Dustin

2006 Pat Murray Shibinski

2007 Margi McKenna

2008 June Merten

2010 Ginny Jasontek

2012 Karen Womack

2014 Joan Mitchell

2009 Jamie Fairall

2011 Jane Meier

2013 Julie Perry

2015 Kim Gunning

 

The Legacy Special Award

2007Mae Faggs Starr

2009Eileen Ramstetter

2013Mel Thomas

2008Donald Johnson

2010Mary Wineberg

 

Special Recognition Award

2000 Roger Grein

2012 William Keating, Jr. 

2015 Brad Johansen

2013 Cammy Dierking

2014 Frank Noyes, MD

 

The Mary Jo Huismann Administrator of the Year Award

2012 Theresa Hirschauer

2014 Jolinda Miller

2013 Mel Webster

2015 Jan Wilking


The Jean Dowell Scholarship for Leadership

2007 Sarah-Christin Mueller

2013 Mackenzie M. Laumann

 

Media Award

2015 Betsy Ross